YardQuote
Verified listingTop rated

Blue Onion Landscaping

Landscape Design in Scarborough

Last updated: By YardQuote Research TeamReviewed by Yevhenii Kuznietsov, 11-year SEO & local-market data analyst

Blue Onion Landscaping project photo
  • Blue Onion Landscaping photo 2
  • Blue Onion Landscaping photo 3
  • Blue Onion Landscaping photo 4

About Blue Onion Landscaping

YardQuote lists Blue Onion Landscaping as a landscape designer serving Scarborough, rated 4.9★ across 54 Google reviews.

We are a full-service landscape design company working in both the residential and commercial sectors throughout Toronto and the Great Toronto Area. We will help you plan and create from backyard space design to custom stonework.

Services

  • Landscape Design
  • Interlocking
  • Landscaping
  • Landscape Design & Maintenance
  • Interlock & Concrete / Patio & Walks
  • Decks & Fences
  • Irrigation & Lighting
  • Sod Care
  • Request A Quote

What customers say

Highlights via Google reviews. Ratings are set by reviewers, not YardQuote.

  • 5 months ago

    I had an outstanding experience with Blue Onion Landscaping. Dimitri and his team removed and replaced a large problematic side garden into a clean, beautiful stretch of fresh sod, relocated a bush with care, and built a side fence with…

    Janey· via Google reviews

  • a month ago

    Could not recommend Dmitriy and the Blue Onion team more. They have meticulously done our spring clean up, rebuilt a damaged mason wall, and extended and stained our backyard deck within the last year. The precision, care and communication are…

    Brian· via Google reviews

  • 5 months ago

    Blue Onion (Dmitry and his crew) were amazing. They quoted the job and scheduled us in. Completed the job in the quoted timeframe and were amazing throughout. We had some things pop up that Dmitry was quick to deal with.…

    J· via Google reviews

  • 2 years ago

    Dmitry and his Blue Onion Landscaping crew completely transformed our backyard and walkway, the final end product far exceeded our expectations. My wife and I could not be more pleased with the craftsmanship and professionalism that was displayed during our…

    Henry· via Google reviews

  • Edited a year ago

    Couldn't be more pleased with this company. Dimitri and his entire crew were so professional, kind and great communicators. Dimitri definately had great input, ideas and saved me money by giving me better solutions than what I had in mind.…

    Kristy· via Google reviews

Hours

Opening hours for Blue Onion Landscaping
Monday9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Tuesday9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Wednesday9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Thursday9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Friday9 a.m.–4 p.m.
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Contact Blue Onion Landscaping

Questions to ask your contractor

  • Is the design fee credited if we build with your firm?
  • Do we get 2D plans only, or 3D renderings — and at what cost? 2D vs 3D pricing
  • Who owns the drawings if we hire another contractor to build?
  • Have you handled ravine/TRCA or permit reviews in this city?

Comparing quotes? YardQuote matches you with up to 3 local pros, free.

Comparing quotes? Get up to 3 free

No obligation. We match you with exclusive, local pros, so you compare and choose.

Get Quotes

Similar pros nearby

  • JJ Interlock
    Verified listing

    JJ Interlock

    Scarborough Town CentreLandscape Design

    We are a mid sized Toronto East landscaping company that specializes in hardscape design, installation and repair. We build driveways, patios, retaining walls, stairs, walkways and flagstone porches. We repair, clean and seal interlock brick, concrete. We build wood fences, decks & pergolas.

  • Green Circles Landscaping Ltd.
    Verified listing

    Green Circles Landscaping Ltd.

    Scarborough Town CentreLandscape Design

    Experienced landscaping company in Scarborough specializing in landscape design & construction, gardening, lawn care, maintenance, & tree removal.

Blue Onion Landscaping: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Onion Landscaping well reviewed?

Blue Onion Landscaping holds a 4.9-star Google rating across 54 reviews. Based on YardQuote's analysis of Google review data, that is a strong score for a landscape designer in the Greater Toronto Area. We always recommend comparing at least three quotes before you hire.

Where does Blue Onion Landscaping operate?

Blue Onion Landscaping works out of Scarborough in the Scarborough area and serves surrounding Greater Toronto Area neighbourhoods. Its listed address is 45 Northfield Rd, Scarborough, ON M1G 2H5.

How do I get a quote from Blue Onion Landscaping?

You can contact Blue Onion Landscaping directly at (647) 939-5551 or through its website. To compare options side by side, request quotes through YardQuote and we will match you with up to three vetted landscape designers serving Scarborough, at no cost.

What does Blue Onion Landscaping charge for landscape design?

Blue Onion Landscaping sets its own prices, but as a market benchmark design consultation (independent landscape designer, hourly) runs $75 to $150 per hour across the GTA, according to Absolute Home Services (Ontario guide, Sept 2025). Add 13% HST, and request an itemized quote for numbers specific to your project.