
Alex the Handyman (Team)
Last updated: By YardQuote Research TeamReviewed by Yevhenii Kuznietsov, 11-year SEO & local-market data analyst

About Alex the Handyman (Team)
YardQuote lists Alex the Handyman (Team) as a landscaping company serving Scarborough Town Centre, rated 5.0★ across 7 Google reviews.
Services
- Landscaping
What customers say
Highlights via Google reviews. Ratings are set by reviewers, not YardQuote.
- 2 months ago
“Alex did a great job at my place. He was professional, on time, and easy to communicate with. The work was high quality and fairly priced. I’d definitely recommend him and will use his services again!”
bevina· via Google reviews
- 2 months ago
“Provided an excellent snow removal service. Well done”
Ed· via Google reviews
- 2 months ago
“Trusted service. Worth the money. I will recommend.”
suchith· via Google reviews
- 2 months ago
“I’ve hired Alex the Handyman multiple times for work at my home in Bowmanville; plumbing, light painting, lock replacements, and bathroom jobs. Every time, the service has been excellent. They’re reliable, trustworthy, and always explain the work clearly before starting.…”
Baiju· via Google reviews
Hours
| Monday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
| Wednesday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
| Thursday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
| Friday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
| Saturday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
| Sunday | 6 a.m.–8 p.m. |
Contact Alex the Handyman (Team)
- (647) 786-5976
- 257 Bellamy Rd N, Scarborough, ON M1J 2M1
- View on Google Maps
Questions to ask your contractor
- Can you show me WSIB clearance and $2M+ liability insurance?
- What's the payment schedule — how much is the deposit?
- Which parts are subcontracted, and who supervises on-site?
- What does the itemized quote include for disposal and grading? Typical line items and costs
- What plant warranty do you offer through the first winter?
Comparing quotes? YardQuote matches you with up to 3 local pros, free.
Comparing quotes? Get up to 3 free
No obligation. We match you with exclusive, local pros, so you compare and choose.
Get QuotesSimilar pros nearby
Verified listingScarborough Town CentreSnow Removal
Verified listingTop ratedLandscape Designer Toronto: Land Effects
Scarborough Town CentreLandscape DesignTurn your outdoor space into a paradise with help from our landscape designer in Toronto. Let's make your dream garden a reality!

Verified listingIron Lion Contracting Inc.
Scarborough Town CentreInterlockingServing the Greater Toronto Area. At Iron Lion Contracting, we bring your vision to life by providing high quality landscaping and interlocking services.
Alex the Handyman (Team): frequently asked questions
Is Alex the Handyman (Team) well reviewed?
- Alex the Handyman (Team) holds a 5.0-star Google rating across 7 reviews. Based on YardQuote's analysis of Google review data, that is a strong score for a landscaping company in the Greater Toronto Area. We always recommend comparing at least three quotes before you hire.
Where does Alex the Handyman (Team) operate?
- Alex the Handyman (Team) works out of Scarborough Town Centre in the Scarborough area and serves surrounding Greater Toronto Area neighbourhoods. Its listed address is 257 Bellamy Rd N, Scarborough, ON M1J 2M1.
How do I get a quote from Alex the Handyman (Team)?
- You can contact Alex the Handyman (Team) directly at (647) 786-5976. To compare options side by side, request quotes through YardQuote and we will match you with up to three vetted landscaping companies serving Scarborough Town Centre, at no cost.
What does Alex the Handyman (Team) charge for landscaping?
- Alex the Handyman (Team) sets its own prices, but as a market benchmark full backyard redesign, mid-range scope (toronto) runs $6,000 to $50,000 per project across the GTA, according to Design Landscaping (Toronto). Add 13% HST, and request an itemized quote for numbers specific to your project.


